City of Brampton Privacy Statement




General

The Corporation of the City of Brampton is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other typical personal information that you may provide when visiting our website(s) or interact with our services. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why; how it will be used; and who may have access to it.

Our privacy practices are designed to comply with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act , (“MFIPPA”) and its regulations, all as amended from time to time.

The City of Brampton uses third party vendors to provide it with technology infrastructure, systems and software to operate its website(s) and a number of its services. When engaging these third party vendors, the City of Brampton requires them to use your personal information in accordance with the City’s by-laws, policies and procedures, including this Privacy Statement.

The City of Brampton reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.  We encourage you to check back routinely to see if any changes have been made.

Definition of Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” has the meaning set out in MFIPPA as amended or replaced from time to time, or any new legislation that impacts the City enacted after the effective date of this Privacy Statement that changes the definition of personal information. In summary as of the effective date of this Privacy Statement "personal information" encompasses any recorded information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of the information.

Tracking Your Website Visit

The City of Brampton does not automatically collect any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address. Personal information is only collected if it is supplied voluntarily through contacting the City via email or online forms, or by setting up a user account in a secure location on the City’s websites.

When you visit TheAlderlea.ca, the City’s web server will automatically collect a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the City’s website, including information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser used, the date and time of the visit, and the IP address locations to which you linked during your visit to our site. This information is strictly used for statistical reporting purposes.

We Use Google Analytics and Cookies to Understand How You Use TheAlderlea.ca

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool used to analyze website traffic. All data provided by Google Analytics to the City is anonymized (i.e. it is not possible to identify any particular individual website user from the data provided). The data provided by Google Analytics helps the City to understand:

  • How typical users navigate to the City’s website;
  • The typical demographics of website users (specifically age, gender and interests); and,
  • How the City’s website is typically used (specifically time spent on the website, pages visited, how users navigate through the website).

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit the City’s website. The City also uses cookies to optimize the browsing experience collecting statistical information such as network speed, device type, browser type, and screen size. Cookies are used to track how visitors use TheAlderlea.ca, but the City does not store personal information through cookies, nor does the City collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website.

The City also uses cookies for Government to Citizen (G2C) claim based authentication after you choose to register and sign in to your user account you have created with the City, but that cookie will be encrypted and will comply with strict security and encryption standards.

This information provided by Google Analytics and cookies helps us to improve both the websites and the City’s online services. The information collected is strictly anonymous and is not disclosed to any third parties. However, if you have concerns, you can take the following steps:

  • You can opt-out of having making your site activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on; and,
  • You can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies (however this may impact your use of the City’s websites and services).

You Have a Choice

If you choose not to provide personal information online at TheAlderlea.ca, you can contact the City by telephone, fax, mail or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Volunteering Your Personal Information Online

We only collect, retain and use personal information where we believe it is essential (and allowed by law) to administer our business and to provide products, services and other opportunities requested by you.

The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you voluntarily provide it to us. This includes when you:

  • Participate in an online forum, poll or survey;
  • Fill in a feedback or contact form;
  • Request further information about a specific topic;
  • Send us an email;

In each instance where you are providing your information to the City online, the City will provide you with a Collection Notice, which lets you know the authority under which the information is being collected, how the information will be used, and we will provide you with contact information for an individual who is knowledgeable about the program or service for which you are registering.

How We Will Use Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide to us will be used to administer the programs and/ or services for which you consent to.

Online Forms

The collection of personal information by the City through its online forms is in accordance with the MFIPPA. This Act requires government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a government program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which the City is collecting your information.

Transactions Where Your Personal Information Enters a System of Record

The City has a number of applications and databases that are required to administer City services. Information that is provided to us online through our website(s) or services may be processed then stored in a separate, secured, City database.

Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed except to authorized personnel (which includes managers, elected officials, employees, volunteers of the City as well as contractors, vendors and subcontractors retained to provide services and/or goods to the City) for the purpose of addressing your feedback and to provide you with services you have registered for. 

We do not trade, rent or sell your information to any outside company or organization. We will not reveal specific information about you to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so by law.

Google Translate

The Corporation of the City of Brampton's (the “City”) website can be translated into many languages using the Google ™ Translate tool. This tool gives residents and visitors who speak other languages a way of accessing City information featured on the website. The Google™ Translate is a third-party automated translator and may make mistakes or have inconsistencies. The City assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of translations performed using the Google™ Translate tool. By using the Google™ Translate tool, you agree that the City, including its elected officials, staff, agents, representatives and service providers shall NOT be held responsible or liable for any damages or losses that may result from your reliance upon or use of Google™ Translate tool. The Google™ Translate tool is provided to you on an “as is” basis without any representations, warranties or indemnities of any kind. The City does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement, merchantable quality or fitness for a particular purpose of the Google™ Translate tool and any resulting translations. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate tool, please click the following link: Google™ Translate Help.

How You Can Contact Us

We welcome any comments and suggestions about privacy related to this site. Please contact the Records and Information Management Team at: privacy@brampton.ca  or by calling 905.874.2745

To Learn More